header
Spokane Folklore Society
P.O. Box 141
Spokane, WA 99210-0141
Questions about the folklore society?
email myspokanefolklore@gmail.com
Spokane Folklore Society Index

Calendar of Events
Current News
Fall Folk Festival
  Lady of the Lake
Membership information
SFS welcome page
About SFS
History and  Photo Archives


Performers' Referral List:
Bands
Contra Dance Callers
Contra  Dance Bands
Children's Entertainment
Dance Instruction
Dance Performers
Festivals & Camps
Local Folk Venues
Local related organizations etc.
Music Teachers
 Musicians
Singers
Spoken Word
 Web resources

Support our Business Members:

Kit "KayCee"Brennick, State Farm Insurance
4407 N Division St, Suite 610
Spokane, WA 99207
Bus: 509-483-5540 Fax: 509-592-2098
kit@kitbrennick.com


Webmaster: Brad Sondahl
Email the webmaster with additions, corrections, and kind words
  



 CONTRA DANCES EVERY WEDNESDAY AND SELECT SECOND SATURDAYS
SEPTEMBER THRU JUNE.
Email here to add or change listings

Wednesday Night:  Spokane Woman’s Club
Saturday Night: East Spokane Grange
1428 W.9th Ave. (corner of 9th and Walnut) 
Spokane, Wa. 99204 
$5members/students/$7 non-members   
1621 N. Park Ave.
Spokane Valley, Wa 99212
$8 members/students/$10 non-members
These are community dances, no experience necessary, beginner workshop 15 minutes
before each dance, no partner needed, everyone is welcome and fun for all ages. Saturday
night dances have a potluck at the break, bring your favorite snack to share. Call
(509) 598-9111
if you have questions.

Slow Jam, 2nd Sunday of every month, 6 - 8 pm. Contact kbrennick@comcast.net for details.


January 2019
2Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by River City Ramblers  Caller Emily Faulkner
9Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Crooked Kilt, Caller  Mitchell Frey
11Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Dog Paw, Caller  Emily Faulkner All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
12English Country Dance 7-10 pm. The East Spokane Grange is at 1621 North Park Rd, Spokane Valley.  Live music by Preswold Players, Caller Mitchell Frey  $8 for Members, non-members $10
16
Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Redwood City , Caller Susan Dankovich
23Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Jam Band , Caller Larry Simmons
26Musicians' Workshop 11:00 AM Woman's Club. Playing for Argentine Tango with Patrick Marsolek. More information: call Susan Dankovich (509)230-4779 or sdanko@cet.com
30Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Crooked Kilt, Caller Nancy Staub

February 2019
6Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Redwood City Nora Scott , Caller  Nora Scott
8Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Redwood City, Caller  Emily Faulkner All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
9Saturday Night Contra Dance 7-10 pm. The East Spokane Grange is at 1621 North Park Rd, Spokane Valley.  Live music by River City Ramblers , Caller Nancy/Nora   $8 for Members, non-members $10
13Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by River City Ramblers, Caller Ray Polhemus
20
Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Jam Band, Caller  Karen Wilson-Bell
27Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Preswold Players, Caller Emily Faulkner 

March 2019
6Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Red Herring, Caller  Penn Fix
8Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Crooked Kilt, Caller  TBA  All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
9English Country Dance 7-10 pm. The East Spokane Grange is at 1621 North Park Rd, Spokane Valley.  Live music by Preswold Players, Caller Mitchell Frey  $8 for Members, non-members $10
13Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by River City Ramblers, Caller  Karen Wilson-Bell
20Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Crooked Kilt, Caller  Nora Scott
27Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Preswold Players, Caller Mitchell Frey 
                                                                            April 2019
3Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Dawg Paw, Caller   Nancy Staub
10Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Red Herring, Caller  Nora Scott
12Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Deep Roots, Caller  Emily Faulkner All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
13Saturday Night Contra Dance 7-10 pm. The East Spokane Grange is at 1621 North Park Rd, Spokane Valley.  Live music by Floating Crowbar , Caller Ray Polhemus $8 for Members, non-members $10
17Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Jam Band, Caller   Emily Faulkner
24Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Redwood City, Caller  Ray Polhemus
                                                                            May 2019
1Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Crooked Kilt, Caller  Susan Dankovich
8Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Dawg Paw, Caller  Penn Fix 
10Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by  Skippin’ a Groove, Caller Bev Young  All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
11Saturday Night Contra Dance 7-10 pm. The East Spokane Grange is at 1621 North Park Rd, Spokane Valley.  Live music Skippin' a Groove with  Bev Young. (Missoula band and caller) $8 for Members, non-members $10
15Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Jam Band , Caller  Ray Polhemus
22Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Out of the Wood , Caller  Nancy Staub
29Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by River City Ramblers , Caller  Karen Wilson-Bell 
                                                                            June 2019
5Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Dawg Paw, Caller  Larry Simmons  
12Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Out of the Wood, Caller  Nora Scott
14Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Out of The Wood, Caller  Emily Faulkner All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).
19Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by Jam Band Caller  Penn Fix 
22Saturday Night Contra Dance (pre Lady of Lake) 7-10 pm. Western Dance Center 1901 Sullivan Rd, Spokane Valley. Band and Caller  are  Force of Nature (Audrey Knuth, Jeff  Spero and Ashley Broder)  with caller Seth Tepfer
26Contra Dance  7:30-9:30 PM  Woman’s Club.   Live music by River City Ramblers , Caller Nancy Staub
                                                                            July 2019
12Sandpoint Contra Dance Sandpoint Community Hall, 7-10 pm, $5 donation. Live music by Out of The Wood, Caller  Emily Faulkner All dances taught and called, new dancers welcome (and encouraged to arrive in time for the first dance).