header
Spokane Folklore Society  Fall Folk Festival Index
Our new special Festival webpage
at spokanefolkfestival.org



Follow this link to our festival photo archives






Spokane Folklore Society
P.O. Box 141
Spokane, WA 99210-0141  


Webmaster: Brad Sondahl
Email the webmaster with additions, corrections, and kind words

Fall Folk Festival Schedule  

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8

LAIR AUDITORIUM

            11-1 p.m. KPBX FM 91.19 Live Radio Show – Audience Welcome

1:30 Sesitshaya Marimba (Moscow, Id) – sounds of Zimbabwe

            2:30 Back Adit (Libby, MT)- folk jazz and forties style swing

            3:30 Ashe Drum and Dance - West African music and dance

4:30  Kamaka 'O Pono and Ken Glastre perfomming Hawaiian music and stories

5:30 Northwest Hula - Hawaiian and Polynesian Dance

6:30 Wide River - eclectic Americana


SASQUATCH - ROOM 124C

            11-11:30 Slim Chance with Beese & Malakowsky – rockabluesabilly

            11:45-12:15 Folk Remedy – folk harmonies –

            12:30-1 Kathy Colton & the Reluctants - folk blues

            1:15-1:45 Holladay & Siems – old-time cowboy and swing

            2-2:30 Che oke’ten (Seattle, WA) - Native American stories and flute

            2:45-3:15 Bridges Home (Sandpoint, Id) – songs from around the world

            3:30-4 Consort Bon Accord – Celtic baroque

            4:15-4:45 There She Goes (Vancouver, Wa) alternative folk duo

5-5:30 Humphrey, Hartman & Cameron (Tri-Cities, Wa) - original tunes with quirky humor

            5:45-6:15 Sidhe - guitar and voice duo


LITTLEFOOT ROOM 124A

            11-11:30 Brian MacLeod - Scotsman sings Celtic songs

            11:45–12:15 Rick Ross (Sweet Home, OR)- blues with slide guitar

            12:30 –1 Amy Bleu (Portland, OR) – contemporary folk

            1:15 –1:45 Dave McRae– folkabilly

            2 – 2:30 Tamara Lewis (Seattle, WA) - passionate folk

            2:45– 3:15 Todd Milne – world flute

            3:30 –4 Hannah Siglin - youth singer-guitarist

            4-15–4:45 Tim Platt – solo fingerstyle guitar

            5 –5:30 “Lonesome” Lyle Morse – acoustic blues

            5:45-6:15 “Banjo Bill” Wylie - song poems, ballads

            6:30-7 p.m. Allan Surdez - singer/songwriter


GAME ROOM - Room 114

            Noon-12:30 Bruised Orange – Prine and other delights

            12:45-1:15 Uncle Joe’s Banjo Band (Richland, Wa) - old-timey tunes

            1:30-2 Dead Man’s Pants - country, folk, blues, jug band 2:15-2:45 Keeler Melvin & Morse – American roots music

3-3:30 Occasional String Band - original songs – politics/relationships

3:45-4:15 Silverstrings – fiddle tunes

4:30-5 Frank Delaney - country blues

5:15-5:45 Dead Fiddler’s Society – old-time string band

            6-6:30 Kosher Red Hots _ klezmer

BLUEGRASS/OLDTIME STAGE (Room 109)

            11:30-Noon Rainbow Fiddle Kids – old-time-fiddle tunes

            12:15-12:45 Stony River Band – traditional and original bluegrass

            1-1:30 Engell Family Band (Colville,WA) – bluegrass,gospel, etc.

            1:45-2:15 Turner Sisters - tight harmonies and good fun

            2:30-3 Bluegrass Conspiracy – bluegrass and more

            3:15-3:45 Red Wing – 3-part fiddle tunes and harmonies

            4- 4:45 Panhandle Polecats – family bluegrass band from Idaho

            5- 5:45 Kettle Creek Bluegrass Band - red-hot bluegrass


CAFETERIA STAGE

11:30 South Indian Folkdance with Sree Nandagopal

12:30 Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance

1:30-2 Desert Silk Dance Company - Middle Eastern Dance

2 –2:45 Introduction to Bellydance with Nizana

3-3:30 Silver Spurs Youth Folk Dancers - dances of the world

3:30-4:30 Family Dance – easy American and international dance

4:45-5:15 Stevens County Stompers (Colville, Wa) - clogging

5:30-6:30 Beginning International Folk Dance with Karen Wilson-Bell

6:30-7:30 Spokane Tango – Argentine Tango demonstration

7:30-8 Contra Dance Introductory Workshop with Joseph Erhard-Hudson

8- 10:30 Contra Dance with Dancing Trout and callers Joseph Erhard-Hudson and Ray Polhemus

CONFERENCE ROOM ROOM 126

Storytelling and Children’s Entertainment

            12:30-1:30 Spokane Storytellers League – stories from around the world

1:45-2:45 Leone Peterson and Diane McHenry singing-play party and old-time

            3-4 Jenny Edgren - songs for kids of all ages

            4:15-5:30 Rocci Hildum (Wenatchee, Wa) - absolutely true stories


SMALL GYM (BUILDING 5)

            Noon-1:15 Scottish Pipers and Dancers

            1:30-2:30 Spokane Taiko and Mukogawa – Japanese drum and dance 2:45-3:15 Baharat – dances from the Arab world

3:30 – 4 Puen Thai – folkdance from Thailand

4:15-4:45 Nah’Joom Dancers – belly dance

5-6 p.m. Coeurimba – African marimbas

6 :15-6:45 Malidoma! World Dance - tribal style bellydance


MUSIC WORKSHOPS SATURDAY

CLASSROOM 1-Room 5-147 (BUILDING 5)

            12-1:30 What Would Woody Do? with the Blue Ribbon Tea Company
            songs, musical influences and the life of Woody Guthrie

2-3: Learn a song in Irish Gaelic: Baidin Fheilimi with Ruby Devine and Steven Schneider - including history, phonetics, and resources

3:30-4:30 An Hour with Woody Guthrie: the Columbia River Songs with Carl Allen and Bill Murlin who have done detailed research of the life and times of Woody Guthrie.

5 – 6 p.m. Bodhran Basics: Learn to play the Irish Drum with Steve Scnheider and Ruby Devinr ––learn basic reel and jig rhythms – some extra drums will be available to share.

6:30-7:30 Songs from the Scottish Highland with Brian MacLeod

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9

LAIR AUDITORIUM

        12:00 Chutzpah – klezmer

        1:00 Hasna Haddiyah – Middle East folkloric and belly dance

         2:00  Urban Coyote Bush Band - Australian and British Isles tunes

           3:00   Cooley Creek – eclectic Americana

            4:00Chiroto Marimba (Clarkston, Wa) music from Zimbabwe


SASQUATCH ROOM 124C

            Noon-12 30 Wild Oats - rich vocal harmonies

           12:45-1:15 Ruby Devine & Friends - Celtic borderlands to Amerikay

           1:30-2 Toasted Toads - old-time, ragtime, blues, hillbilly

           2:15-2:45 Wanderers (Seattle, Wa)- familiar and unfamiliar folk songs

           3 -3:30 Blue Ribbon Tea Company - original songs

3:45-4:15 Sondahl & Hawkins – old-time and original music



LITTLEFOOT ROOM Room 124A

            12:30-1 Brad Keeler – antique music

            1:15 –1;45 Jonathan Nicholson – soothing solo guitar

            2-2:30 Lavinia Ross (Sweet Home, Or) –blues, spirituals, 12-strings

            2:45 – 3:15 Nancy Davis - Celtic harp and vocals

            3:30 – 4 Ron Doyen - blues and folk

            4:15 – 4:45 Laddie Ray Melvin – contemporary folk

GAME ROOM - Room 114

            12:30-1:15 Che oke’ten (Paul Wagner) (Seattle)- Native American flute

            1:30 – 2 Koyasuyo - music from the Andes

            2:15-2:45 Spokane Community Choir - celebrating world songs

3-3:30 Brownhawk - Native American flute and song

            3:45 –4:15 Soileau Family Trio – songs from the Far East

            4:30- 5 p.m. Blue Canoe - original country, blues, rock

BLUEGRASS/OLD-TIME STAGE (Room 109)

            12:30 Bogan/Hall Band - bluegrass

            1:30 Aaron, Tonio & the Afterthoughts –3 kids and 3 old-guys

            2:30 Wide River - bluegrass and beyond

            3:30 Molly & Tenbrooks - window-shakin, barn-burnin bluegrass

CAFETERIA STAGE

            Noon-1:30 Dick Frost – magic show

            2-2:30 Crooked Kilt with An Daire Irish Dancers

            2:30-3 Contra Dance Introductory Workshop with Nora Scott 3-5 Contra Dance- Crooked Kilt with Nora Scott and Mitchell Frey


CONFERENCE ROOM 126

            Storytelling and Children’s Entertainment

    1. Spokane Storytellers League -stories from around the world

            2:15-3:15 Rocci Hildum (Wenatchee, WA ) -absolutely true stories

            3:30-4:30 Jenny Edgren - songs for kids of all ages